9TH LDS FILM FESTIVAL 2010
JANUARY 20-23, 2010 | SCERA CENTER, OREM


AND THE WINNER IS...

All winners and awards were announced at the Award Ceremony of the LDS Film Festival on Saturday, January 23.

We congratulate all the winners and participants and hope to see you all back at the 10th LDS Film Festival 2011 in January 2011 at the Scera Center for the Arts in Orem, Utah.


HONORARY AWARDS

PIONEER AWARD:
Lyman Dayton

VISIONARY AWARD:
R. Don Oscarson


SHORT FILM COMPETITION

1ST PLACE AND $1,000:

THE BAKE SHOP GHOST
Filmmaker: Lorette Bayle

2ND PLACE AND $300:

SHE'S A FOX
Filmmaker: Cameron Sawyer

3RD PLACE AND $100:

CLEAN BREAK
Filmmaker: Chas Kelly

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

THE BAKE SHOP GHOST
Filmmaker: Lorette Bayle

SHE'S A FOX
Filmmaker: Cameron Sawyer

I LOVE YOU BERNIE SUMMERSBY
Filmmaker: Alla Volkova

CLEAN BREAK
Filmmaker: Chas Kelly
                
HONORABLE MENTIONS:                

MASHED

Filmmaker: Anthony Holden       

2GETHER

Filmmakers: Austin James Green

PAS DE DEUX
Filmmaker: Justin L. Cook

PUPPY'S SUPER DELICIOUS VALENTINE'S DAY BISCUITS
Filmmaker: Annie Poon

THE TRAGIC SELF-IMPROVEMENT OF ROSS LAWSON
Filmmaker: Jolie Hales

I LOVE YOU BERNIE SUMMERSBY
Filmmaker: Alla Volkova


24-HOUR FILMMAKING MARATHON

1ST PLACE AND $600:

SENSIBLE + POLITE
Group Members: Ryan Byrd, Luke Millhouse, Ben Naccarato, Rachel Byrd, Tyler Thorsted

2ND PLACE AND $300:

LA LEYENDA DE LA TORTILLA
Group Members: Brent Leavitt, Rachel Leavitt, Emma Leavitt, Aaron Leavitt

3RD PLACE AND $60 EACH:

A BAD CASE OF VIRTUES
Group Members: Ivan Bird, Michael Baxter, Dave Duffin, Seth Bird, Stacy Baxter

ROCK WOW!
Group Members: Parke Goodman, Kels Goodman, Ray Hauser, Stephanie Goodman, Brady Vega?

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

A FAVOR FOR EDGAR
Group Members: David Skousen, Andy Nicholsen, Jake Suazo, Paul Hunt, Jacklyn Lassiter

HELPING HAPPY
Group of Jeff Blake

THE FRIENDLESS MONKEY
Group Members: Brian McNair, William McAllister, Steve Gashler, Katherine Morris, Teresa Gashler

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

A FAVOR FOR EDGAR
Group Members: David Skousen, Andy Nicholsen, Jake Suazo, Paul Hunt, Jacklyn Lassiter

HELPING HAPPY
Group of Jeff Blake

CITIZEN OF THE WEEK
Group Members: Jamison Dayton, Ann Ross, Spencer Scanlon, Skyler Brunner, Will Rubio

SECRET SANTA
Group Members: Spencer Durland, Sharell Durrant, Greg Durland, Alvin Jones, Levi Larsen

CRANK IT BACK UP
Group Members: Micheal Johnson, Mark McClellan, Kylee McClellan, Madison Goade, Mckenna Goade

LOVE THY SELF AS THY SELF
Group Members: Garrett Batty, Jake VanWagoner, Christopher Clark, Patrick Parker, Christina Torriente


7-PAGE SCRIPT COMPETITION

1ST PLACE AND $200 EACH:

LOVE AND MISS LILY

Writer: Ruth Baird 
    
KNOTS
Writer Cimone Hoeft Furler

FAREWELL TO BROTHERHOOD
Writer: Travis D. Bourne

HONORABLE MENTIONS:                

SHOELACES

Writer: Sally Meyer
  
ARRANGED
Writer: Don Shirts

NURTURED LIFE
Writer: Travis D. Bourne

TISSUE TIME
Writer: Ossian Hansen

ANOTHER DAY
Writer: Chantel Flanders

INHERITANCE
Writer: Georgia Buchert