11TH LDS FILM FESTIVAL 2012
JANUARY 25-28, 2012 | SCERA CENTER, OREM


AND THE WINNER IS...

All winning films and awards were announced at the Award Ceremony of the LDS Film Festival on Saturday, January 28.

We congratulate all the winning filmmakers and participants and hope to see you all back at the 12th LDS Film Festival 2013 in January 2013 at the Scera Center for the Arts in Orem, Utah.


HONORARY AWARDS

PIONEER AWARD:
Craig Clyde

VISIONARY AWARD:
Thomas Russell


SHORT FILM COMPETITION

1ST PLACE AND $1,000:

LIFE ACCORDING TO PENNY
Filmmaker: Ali Barr

2ND PLACE AND $300:

THE ORCHARD
Filmmaker: Nathan D. Lee

3RD PLACE AND $100:

THE MAGICAL WISHING WASHING MACHINE
Filmmaker: Noah Sunday

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

THE MAGICAL WISHING WASHING MACHINE
Filmmaker: Noah Sunday

THE GREAT KISS-OFF
Filmmaker: Scott Wilhite

THE ORCHARD
Filmmaker: Nathan D. Lee

LIFE ACCORDING TO PENNY
Filmmaker: Ali Barr

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

THE MOST BEAUTIFUL THING IN THE WORLD

Filmmaker: Brett Smith

MY HERO

Filmmakers: Brandon Wade Ho

THE GREAT KISS-OFF
Filmmaker: Scott Wilhite

SEEING
Filmmakers: Preston Campbell, Seth Packard

TIME WITHERS
Filmmaker: Garrett Wesley Gibbons

SWING IT
Filmmakers: Darrin Fletcher, Chet Thomas

CATCHER OF THE SILENCE
Filmmaker: Robert Jolley


24-HOUR FILMMAKING MARATHON

1ST PLACE AND $400:

THE GREAT RIDE OF PANCHO FELIPE RIDES AGAIN
Group: McKay Stevens, Mike Alger, Jarren Bird, Gentry Robinson, Russ Mayo

2ND PLACE AND $150:

I REALLY WANTED TO BE THERE
Group: Cameron Goold, Chris Mills, Curtis Woodbury, Tyler Packard

3RD PLACE AND $50:

HAPPY AUGUST 2ND
Group: Andrew Hales, Jaclyn Hales, Danielle Hales

ANDREW'S FIRST LAUGH
Group: A. Todd Smith, Amy Leah Nelson Smith, Joseph Mecham, Andrew Mecham, Mallory Everton

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

THE GREAT RIDE OF PANCHO FELIPE RIDES AGAIN
Group: McKay Stevens, Mike Alger, Jarren Bird, Gentry Robinson, Russ Mayo

ANDREW'S FIRST LAUGH
Group: A. Todd Smith, Amy Leah Nelson Smith, Joseph Mecham, Andrew Mecham, Mallory Everton

HAPPY AUGUST 2ND
Group: Andrew Hales, Jaclyn Hales, Danielle Hales

BATHROOM COURTESY
Group: Micah Woodard, James McAllister, Randy McNair, Nathan Sauter, Dallin Blankenship

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

MALADJUSTED
Group: Tyler Harris, Chad Strang, Justin Cook, Loren Marshall, Brandy Vega

DEPTH OF AFFECTION

Group: K-onna, Kole Kinney, Rick Porter

LEONARD TAKES THE CAKE
Group: Adam Worthington, Rand Shira, Trevor McIntosh, Henrik Patterson, Robert Hill

THE PRANK
Group: Stephen Parry, Keaton Anderson, Matt Shallenberger, Todd Goates, Whitney Hiatt

ATTACK! OF THE BIRTHDAY BLOBS!
Group: Dhane Taylor, Kristin Taylor, Ayden Taylor, Tallon Taylor, Arielle Taylor

BATHROOM COURTESY
Group: Micah Woodard, James McAllister, Randy McNair, Nathan Sauter, Dallin Blankenship

ANOTHER YEAR
Group: Wendy Santiano, Rod Santiano, Alina Hovsoyan, Rocket Cordray, Stella Hovsoyan