14TH LDS FILM FESTIVAL 2015
MARCH 4-7, 2015 | SCERA CENTER, OREM


AND THE WINNER IS...

All winning films and awards were announced at the Award Ceremony of the LDS Film Festival on Saturday, March 7.

We congratulate all the winning filmmakers and participants and hope to see you all back at the 15th LDS Film Festival 2016 at the Scera Center for the Arts in Orem, Utah.


FEATURE FILMS

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD:

THE COKEVILLE MIRACLE
Filmmaker: T.C. Christensen


SHORT FILM COMPETITION

1ST PLACE AND $1,000:
47 Minutes
Filmmaker: Austin Wilson

2ND PLACE AND $300:
Mochila: A Pony Express Adventure
Filmmaker: John Lyde

3RD PLACE AND $100:
Without a Rope
Filmmaker: Nick Dixon


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

47 Minutes
Filmmaker: Austin Wilson

Mochila: A Pony Express Adventure
Filmmaker: John Lyde

Without a Rope
Filmmaker: Nick Dixon

Erasmo
Filmmaker: David Stauffer

Dependence
Filmmaker: Dan McBride


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

A Little Scar
Filmmaker: Jahanara Saleh

White Earth

Filmmaker: J. Christian Jensen

Dear 11009
Filmmaker: Aaron Orullian

Falling Up
Filmmaker: Scott Wilhite

Dependence
Filmmaker: Dan McBride

Balius
Filmmakers: Kenneth Larson


FAMILY FILMS COMPETITION

1ST PLACE AND $400:
The Girl Who Wanted to Do Something Big
Filmmaker: Dennis Agle Jr.

2ND PLACE AND $150:
Porty’s Memory
Filmmaker: Scott B. Mitchell

3RD PLACE AND $50:

Campsite Ghost Stories
Filmmaker: William McAllister

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

The Girl Who Wanted to Do Something Big
Filmmaker: Dennis Agle Jr.

Best Dream Ever
Filmmaker: Mike Winget

Wayne Humphreys
Filmmaker: Alisa Scoles, Robert Smith


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Wayne Humphreys
Filmmaker: Alisa Scoles, Robert Smith

Big Super 8

Filmmaker: Adam Moss

A Bad Thing to Run Into
Filmmaker: Robert Smith


24-HOUR FILMMAKING MARATHON

1ST PLACE AND $200:
Dear Diary
Group: Trevor McIntosh

2ND PLACE AND $100:
Chance Reunion
Group: Matt Judkins

3RD PLACE AND $50:

Tooth Fairy: A New Hope
Group: Raven Alard

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

Dear Diary
Group: Trevor McIntosh

Play Therapy
Group: Stephanie Goodman

Fat Chance
Group: Trent Ferrin


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Pandemic
Group: Kyle Jacobson

Play Therapy 

Group: Stephanie Goodman

Worth More Than a Chance
Group: Brandon Hoffmann

The Coin
Group: Drew Nicholson